Take Action

Home | Faculty & Research Overview

Faculty Teaching Awards

Faculty Teaching Awards

Each year, faculty at the Kellogg School are recognized for their teaching and research excellence by a variety of different awards. The following is a list of teaching awards and the faculty who have received them.

Research Mentorship Award

2018
(Inaugural Award)
Brayden King, Max McGraw Chair in Management and the Environment; Professor of Management & Organizations

Dimitris Papanikolaou, Associate Professor of Finance

L.G. Lavengood Outstanding Professor of the Year Award

2018
Brian Melzer, Adjunct Professor of Finance
2017
Julie Hennessy
2016
David Besanko
2015
Gad Allon
2014
Jose Maria Liberti
2013
Tim Calkins
2012
Niko Matouschek
2011
Florian Zettelmeyer
2010
David Besanko
2009
Gad Allon
2008
Harry Kraemer
2007
Julie Hennessy and Sergio Rebelo (tie)
2006
Tim Calkins
2005
Steve Rogers
2004
Scott McKeon
2003
Christie Nordhielm
2002
Karl Schmedders
2001
Daniel Diermeier
2000
Mitchell Petersen
1999
Todd Pulvino
1998
Mohanbir Sawhney
1997
Steve Rogers
1996
Timothy Thompson
1995
David Besanko
1994
Philip Braun
1993
Susan Chaplinsky
1992
Louis Stern
1991
Martin Stoller
1990
Vefa Tarhan
1989
Robert Bies
1988
Cynthia Montgomery
1987
Robert D. Dewar
1986
Daniel Siegel
1985
Aharon Ofer
1984
Robert Duncan
1983
Lawrence Revsine
1982
Brian Sternthal
1981
David Baron
1980
Liam Fahey
1979
Richard Clewett
1978
Edwin Murray
1977
Leonard Swanson
1976
Lawrence G. Lavengood
1975
Ram Charan

Sidney J. Levy Teaching Award

2017-2018
Eric Anderson
 
David Besanko
 
Carter Cast
 
Craig Garthwaite
 
Jose Liberti
 
Victoria Medvec
 
Florian Zettelmeyer
2013-2014
Art Raviv
Eric Anderson
Kelly Goldsmith
Jan Van Mieghem
2012-2013
David Besanko
Sunil Chopra
Jose Liberti
Brett Saranti
Florian Zettelmeyer
2011-2012
Gad Allon
Daniel Diermeier
Kelly Goldsmith
Mitchell Petersen
Art Raviv
2010-2011
David Besanko
Leemore Dafny
Lakshman Krishnamurthi
Sergio Rebelo
Beverly Walther
Florian Zettelmeyer
2009-2010
Eric Anderson
Daniel Diermeier
Timothy Feddersen
Mitchell Petersen
Artur Raviv
2008-2009
David Besanko
David Dranove
Michael Fishman
Sergio Rebelo
Robert Weber
Wan Wongsunwai
Florian Zettelmeyer
2007-2008
David Austen-Smith
Timothy Calkins
Mitchell Petersen
Artur Raviv
Rakesh Vohra
Klaus Weber
2006-2007
Nabil Al-Najjar
Lakshman Krishnamurthi
Bob McDonald
Sergio Rebelo
Mohan Sawhney
Linda Vincent
2005-2006
David Austen-Smith
Daniel Diermeier
Vincent Nijs
Mitchell Petersen
Tim Thompson
Klaus Weber
2004-2005
Sunil Chopra
David Dranove
Michael Fishman
Kathleen Hagerty
Niko Matouschek
Beverly Walther
2003-2004
Lakshman Krishnamurthi
Todd Pulvino
Hayagreeva Rao
Artur Raviv
Sergio Rebelo
2002-2003
Daniel Diermeier
Mitchell Petersen
Scott Schaefer
Marc Ventresca
Linda Vincent
2001-2002
Sudhakar Deshmukh
David Dranove
Robert Kozinets
Thomas Lys and Peter Barack
Robert McDonald
Victoria Medvec
Artur Raviv
Kathryn Spier
Sevin Yeltekin
2000-2001
Anne Coughlan�
Sunil Chopra
Kent Daniel
Robert Duncan
Elizabeth Keating
Lakshman Krishnamurthi
Mitchell Petersen
Scott Schaefer
Linda Vincent
1999-2000
David Besanko
Robert Blattberg
Victoria Medvec
Arthur Raviv
Lawrence Revsine
1998-1999
Daniel Diermeier
Lakshman Krishnamurthi
Thomas Lys
Mitchell Petersen
Mohanbir Sawhney
Louis Stern
1997-1998
David Besanko
Artur Raviv
Scott Schaefer
Robert Weber
1996-1997
Nabil Al-Najjar
Bala Balachandran
Kent Daniel
Victoria Medvec
Jan Van Mieghem
Beverly Walther
1995-1996
Gregory Carpenter
Sunil Chopra
Robert Dewar
Deborah Gruenfield
Sachin Gupta
Larry Jones
Jill Klein
Robert Korajczyk
Robert Magee
David Messick
Mitchell Petersen
Lawrence Revsine
Daniel Spulber
Brian Sternthal
Jeroen Swinkels
Alice Tybout
Edward Zajac
1994-1995
Robert Duncan
Dipak Jain
Brian Uzzi
Andy Winton
Mohanbir Sawhney
1993-1994
Michael Fishman
Ramu Thiagarajan
1992-1993
Ann McGill
Itzhak Gilboa

Chairs’ Core Course Teaching Award

2017-2018
James Naughton
ACCT 430
 
Daniel Martin
DECS 431
 
Nicola Persico
KPPI 440-5
 
Don Dale
MECN 430
 
Kevin McTigue
MKTG 430
 
Nicholas Pearce
MORS 430
 
Achal Bassamboo
OPNS 430
 
Meghan Busse
STRT 431
2013-2014
Mark Finn
Accounting Information & Management
Peter Klibanoff
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Aharon Ofer
Finance
Tim Feddersen
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
David Austen-Smith
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Meghan Busse
Management & Strategy
Kent Grayson
Marketing
Lauren Rivera
Management & Organizations
Sunil Chopra
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
2012-2013
Phillip Braun
Finance
Jennifer Brown
Management & Strategy
Ronen Gradwohl
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Sorin Maruster
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Eran Shmayan
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Alice Tybout
Marketing
Brian Uzzi
Management & Organizations
2011-2012
Sunil Chopra
Operations
Anna Cieslak
Finance
Tim Feddersen
Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Mark Finn
Accounting & Management
Craig Garthwaite
Management & Strategy
Kent Grayson
Marketing
PJ Lamberson
Management & Organizations
Loran Nordgren
Management & Organizations
2010-2011
Craig Chapman
Accounting Information & Management
Julie Hennessy
Marketing
Victoria Medvec
Management & Organizations
Hyo duk Shin
Operations
Jeroen Swinkels
Management & Strategy
Jules van Binsbergen
Finance
2009-2010
Achal Bassamboo
Operations
Meghan Busse
Management & Strategy
Kent Grayson
Marketing
Jiro Kondo
Finance
Christoph Kuzmics
Decision Sciences
Katherine Phillips
Management & Organizations
Sri Sridharan
Accounting Information & Management
2008-2009
Gad Allon
Operations
Robert Magee
Accounting Information & Management
Michael Mazzeo
Management & Strategy
Katherine Phillips
Management & Organizations
Eran Shmaya
Decision Sciences
Annette Vissing-Jorgensen
Finance
2007-2008
Mark Finn
Accounting Information & Management
Adam Galinsky
Management & Organizations
Kent Grayson
Marketing
Karl Schmedders
Decision Sciences
Jan Van Mieghem
Operations
2006-2007
Gad Allon
OPNS 430
Craig Furfine
FINC 465
Julie Hennessy
MKTG 430
Johannes Horner
MECN 430
Peter Klibanoff
DECS 434
Ben Lansford
ACCT 430
Mike Mazzeo
MGMT 431
Brian Uzzi
MORS 430
2005-2006
Karl Schmedders
Decision Sciences
Jan Eberly
Finance
Leemore Dafny
Management & Strategy
Kent Grayson
Marketing
Adam Galinsky
Management & Organizations
Sunil Chopra
Operations
2004-2005
Mark Finn
Accounting Information & Management
Scott McKeon
Decision Sciences
Annette Vissing-Jorgensen
Finance
Mark Israel
Management & Strategy
David Besanko
Managerial Economics
Julie Hennessy
Marketing
Ranjay Gulati
Management & Organizations
Jan Van Mieghem
Operations
2003-2004
Karl Schmedders
Decision Sciences/MEDS
Adriano Rampini
Finance
Anne Gron
Management & Strategy
Kent Grayson
Marketing
Victoria Medvec
Management & Organizations
Sharon Novak
Operations/MEDS
2002-2003
Sri Sridharan
ACCT 430
Scott McKeon
DECS 433
Peter Eso
DECS 434
Kent Daniel
FINC 430
David Besanko
MECN 430
Mark Israel
MGMT 431
Alex Chernev
MKTG 430
Peter Murmann
MORS 430
Sunil Chopra
OPNS 430
2001-2002
Ronald Dye
Accounting
Julie Hennessy
Marketing
Michael Mazzeo
Management & Strategy
Adriano Rampini
Finance
Karl Schmedders
Decision Sciences/MEDS
Brian Uzzi
Management & Organizations
Jan Van Mieghem
Operations/MEDS
2000-2001
David Besanko
Management & Strategy
Jan Eberly
Finance
Peter Eso
Decision Sciences 34/MEDS
Robert Magee
Accounting
Scott McKeon
Decision Sciences 33/MEDS
Victoria Medvec
Management & Organizations
Christie Nordhielm
Marketing
Sharon Novak
Operations/MEDS
Brett Saraniti
Management Economics/MEDS
1999-2000
Nabil Al-Najjar
Managerial Economics/MEDS
Sunil Chopra
Operations/MEDS
Julie Hennessy
Marketing
Robert Korajczyk
Finance
Sonia Marciano
Management & Strategy
Karl Schmedders
Decision Sciences 34/MEDS
James Schummer
Decision Sciences 33/MEDS
Brian Uzzi
Organization Behavior
Linda Vincent
Accounting
1998-1999
David Besanko
Management & Strategy
Janice Eberly
Finance
Mark Finn
Accounting
Ranjay Gulati
Organization Behavior
Morton Kamien
Managerial Economics/MEDS
Alice Tybout
Marketing
Jan Van Mieghem
Operations/MEDS
Rakesh Vohra
Decision Sciences/MEDS
1997-1998
Sunil Chopra
Operations
Deborah Gruenfeld
Organizational Behavior
Robert Korajczyk
Finance
Peter Klibanoff
Decision Sciences 34/MEDS
Robert Magee
Accounting
Sonia Marciano
Management & Strategy
Scott McKeon
Decision Sciences 33/MEDS
Christie Nordhielm
Marketing

Executive MBA Program Outstanding Teaching Awards

Cohort Core Award Elective Award
109
Alexandar Chernev*
Professor of Marketing
Sergio Rebelo
Tokai Bank Chair in International Finance
Professor of Finance
108
Mitchell A. Petersen*
Glen Vasel Professor of Finance
José María Liberti
Clinical Professor of Finance
107
Janice C. Eberly*
Jose Liberti
106
Mitchell Petersen*
Robert Wolcott
105
Alexander Chernev*
Jose Liberti
104
Alexander Chernev*
Sergio Rebelo
103
Alexander Chernev*
Jose Liberti
102
Mitchell A. Petersen*
Sergio Rebelo
101
J. Keith Murnighan
Jose Liberti
100
Alexander Chernev
Sergio Rebelo and Jose Liberti
99
Karl Schmedders
Jose Maria Liberti
98
Mitchell A. Petersen
Robert Wolcott
97
J. Keith Murnighan
Derek D. Rucker
96
Alexander Chernev
Jose Liberti
95
Mitchell Petersen
Robert Wolcott
94
Brian Uzzi
Jose Liberti
93
Alexander Chernev
Sergio Rebelo
92
Alexander Chernev
Sergio Rebelo
91
Karl Schmedders
Sergio Rebelo
90
Gad Allon
Sergio Rebelo
89
Alexander Chernev
Robert Wolcott
88
Alexander Chernev
Sergio Rebelo
87
Rakesh Vohra
Sergio Rebelo
86
Karl Schmedders
Steven Rogers
85
Artur Raviv
Sergio Rebelo
84
Mitchell Petersen
Sergio Rebelo
83
Karl Schmedders
Steven Rogers
82
Sonia Marciano
Steve Rogers
81
Tim Calkins
Sergio Rebelo
80
Mitchell Petersen
Sergio Rebelo
79
Mitchell Petersen
Steve Rogers
78
Janice Eberly
Sergio Rebelo
77
Tim Calkins
Steve Rogers
76
Karl Schmedders
Sergio Rebelo
75
Janice Eberly
Sergio Rebelo and Steve Rogers
74
Tim Calkins
Steve Rogers
73
Michael Fishman
Sergio Rebelo
72
Janice Eberly
Steve Rogers
71
Janice Eberly
Steve Rogers
70
Mitchell Petersen
Sergio Rebelo
69
Michael Fishman
Steve Rogers
68
Brian Uzzi
Steve Rogers
67
Brian Uzzi
Steve Rogers
66
Tim Calkins
Sergio Rebelo
65
Michael Fishman
Sergio Rebelo
64
Artur Raviv
Steve Rogers
63
Lakshman Krishnamurthi
Sergio Rebelo
62
Michael Fishman
Sergio Rebelo
61
Sunil Chopra
Sergio Rebelo
60
Artur Raviv
Sergio Rebelo
59
Sunil Chopra
Richard Honack
58
David Messick
Sergio Rebelo
57
Sunil Chopra
Steve Rogers
55 & 56
Artur Raviv
Sergio Rebelo
54
Artur Raviv
Steve Rogers
53
Sunil Chopra
Steve Rogers
52
Sergio Rebelo
Anne Coughlan
51
David Messick
Sudhakar Deshmukh
50
Janice Eberly
Sergio Rebelo
49
Steve Rogers
48
David Messick
Brian Sternthal
47
Sunil Chopra
Steve Rogers
46
Artur Raviv
Thomas Lys
45
Artur Raviv
John Roberson
44
Thomas Lys
Brian Sternthal
43
Brian Uzzi
Brian Sternthal
42
David Messick
John Roberson
41
Sunil Chopra
Steve Rogers
40
Stephen Presser
Steve Rogers
39
Artur Raviv
John Roberson
38
Thomas Lys
Steve Rogers
36
Artur Raviv
John Roberson
35
Thomas Lys
Steve Rogers
34
Steve Presser
Anne Coughlan and John Roberson

Take Action